San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cupressus 'Lemon Yellow'
 
Cupressus 'Lemon Yellow' - Yellow Cypress
   
Image of Cupressus 'Lemon Yellow'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Cupressaceae (incl. Taxodiaceae) (Cypresses)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Hesperocyparis, C. macrocarpa 'Goldcrest']
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Cupressus 'Lemon Yellow' (Yellow Cypress) - This name is recognizably incorrect - This plant was given to us by John Greenlee unnamed and we thought it a Cupresus macrocarpa selection but others disagree and this plant seems to tolerate inland heat which is unusual for Cupressus macrocarpa. John got the plant from Allen C. Haskell Horticulturalists, Inc, a renowned nursery in New Bedford, Massachusetts. The plant is upright and conical with good yellow foliage that is strongly lemon scented. Recently this plant was noted at Suncrest Nursery labeled as 'Citriodora'. Nevin Smith of Suncrest Nursery said that the plant came from Arie Lerner of Israel who in turn told me that the plant is Cupressus macrocarpa 'Goldcrest' and that it will get to 30 feet tall while remaining conical in shape. Recent genetic research has shown that the Western Hemisphere cypresses are a well supported clade quite separate from the Eastern Hemisphere cypresses. For this reason a new genus, Hesperocyparis, has been erected for the New World cypresses while the Old World plants will retain Cupressus. We are currently leaving this plant as Cupressus until this change becomes widely accepted.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cupressus 'Lemon Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]