San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Myosotis scorpioides
 
Myosotis scorpioides - Water Forget-Me-Not

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Eurasia
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Mysotis palustris]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Myosotis scorpioides (Aquatic) (Water Forget-Me-Not) - This hardy water plant resembles the common garden variety Forget-Me-Not. Creeping underground shoots form dense colonies. It may grow from 12 - 24 in. tall and wide with the branches bearing flat wands of coiled tips of sky blue and yellow centered flowers from May to September. Deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial. It will do well in the sun or in light shade. Keep wet. It is hardy to < 0 degrees F.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Myosotis scorpioides.
 
  [MORE INFO]