San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Bulbine latifolia
 
Bulbine latifolia - Rooiwortel

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Bulbine latifolia
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asphodelaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Bulbine natalensis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Bulbine latifolia (Rooiwortel) - A stemless aloe-like succulent with rosettes of 8-12" soft long bright green nearly translucent leaves. Starry yellow flowers, rising 1-2 feet on a unbranched inflorescence in late winter through spring, have stamen filaments with fine yellow hairs (A distinguishing characteristic from the related genera Bulbinella). Plant in full sun to light shade with little to occasional irrigation is drought tolerant. Hardy to at least 25 F. The sap from the leaves of this plant has been used medicinally in a way similar to the Aloe vera gel. We grew this plant at the nursery from 2001 until 2012, originally from seed received from Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden in 1995. More recently we have switched to growing seen the very similar but even more attractive Bulbine natalensis though we note that Bulbine natalensis is often listed as a synonym for Bulbine latifolia var. latifolia, such as on the The Plant List, the collaboration between the Missouri Botanic Gardens and the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew. To us these two plants seem different with the plant we list as Bulbine natalensis being more robust and forming larger colonies.  The information about Bulbine latifolia displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]