San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hyacinthoides hispanica
 
Hyacinthoides hispanica - Spanish Squill

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Hyacinthoides hispanica
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Hyacinthaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Scilla hispanica, Endymion hispanicus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Hyacinthoides hispanica (Spanish Squill) - A bulb which produces narrow,1 inch wide, 18 inch long dark green leaves. In spring appear up to 12 nodding bell-shaped blue flowers in loose racemes atop a 20 inch tall stem. Plant in full sun to light shade. Keep moderately dry during summer dormancy. It is fairly hardy, thriving to USDA Zone 5 but also performs well in our coastal California garden.We grew this plant from 2001 to 2004.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Hyacinthoides hispanica.
 
  [MORE INFO]