San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brugmansia x candida 'Shredded White'
 
Brugmansia x candida 'Shredded White' - Twisted Double Angel's Trumpet

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Brugmansia x candida 'Shredded White'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: South America
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Datura, Hort.]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brugmansia x candida 'Shredded White' (Twisted Double Angel's Trumpet) - Evergreen shrub/tree that grows to about 15 feet tall by 12 feet wide. This double-white Brugmansia candida selection is a little different. It has large pendulous fragrant flowers like 'Double White but the petals are twisted and turn making the flower look distinctively different. Discovered by Bruce Pearson of Tropical World de las Flores, a botanical propagation center in the state of Veracruz, Mexico. As with other Brugmansia it benefits from a hard cut back in the spring. Will take sun or shade, moderate water. Although it is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F., it usually will go semi-deciduous in the winter. Angel's Trumpet is one of the common names for Brugmansia, a genus in the Potato Family (Solanaceae) that has 5 species, all from South America. Other common names include Belladona and Datura, although the latter is somewhat misleading as Datura is also a genus name to which Brugmansia is closely related. The main distinguishing aspect that separates the Brugmansia from the true species of Datura is that the Brugmansia are large shrubs or small trees and the Datura, or Jimsonweeds (a name corrupted from Jamestown weed), are annual or perennial herbs.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Brugmansia x candida 'Shredded White'.
 
  [MORE INFO]