San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Arctotis acaulis 'Big Magenta'
 
Arctotis acaulis 'Big Magenta' - Magenta African Daisy
   
Image of Arctotis acaulis 'Big Magenta'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Magenta
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [X Venidio-Arctotis]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Arctotis acaulis 'Big Magenta' (African Daisy) - An evergreen groundcover that stays under 1 foot tall and spreads 2-3 feet and often much wider with velvety gray foliage and large 3-inch-wide magenta daisy flowers with an orange ring in the center. Flowering begins in later winter and continues through summer.

Plant in full sun in a moderately well-draining soil where it has very low irrigation needs. It is cold hardy to 20-25 degrees F and useful in USDA Zone 9 and above.

Arctotis acaulis 'Big Magenta' is a year 2000 San Marcos Growers plant introduction that was a sport of a plant that we previously sold as Arctotis 'Magenta'. Both of these plants are most likely Venidio-Arctotis hybrids or Arctotis Harlequin Hybrids (syn. Arctotis hybrida, X Venidioarctotis) which involved crossing and back crossing several species including Arctotis venusta grandis and Venidium [now Arctotis] fastuosa.

The genus name Arctotis is derived from Greek words 'arktos', which means "a bear" and 'otos' meaning "an ear" with the implication that the scales of the flower and fruit pappus look like the ears of a bear. The specific epithet means "without a stem", from the Greek words 'a' meaning "without" and 'caulis' (also spelled 'colis') meaning "stem of a plant" in reference to the growth habit of this species. 

This information about Arctotis acaulis 'Big Magenta' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.