San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pleioblastus viridistriatus
 
Pleioblastus viridistriatus - Dwarf Greenstripe Bamboo

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Arundinaria viridi-striata, A. auricoma]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Running
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Pleioblastus viridistriatus (Dwarf Greenstripe Bamboo) - A quick-growing, running small bamboo that grows to a maximum height of 2 1/2 feet. The canes, which can grow to a diameter of 1/4 inch are covered with variegated green and gold leaves. Plant in partial shade in a contained area if spreading will be a problem. Irrigate regularly to occasuionally - more vigorous with ample water but suprisingly tolerant (at least in our coastal garden) of irrigation once a month or so. Hardy to 0 degrees F. Looks best if cut to the ground each winter to highlight the vivid yellow new growth. A good bamboo for borders and along walkways or as a foreground plant for taller shrubs.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Pleioblastus viridistriatus.
 
  [MORE INFO]