San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Nemesia fruticans Blue Bird 'Hubbird' PP12,014
 
Nemesia fruticans Blue Bird 'Hubbird' PP12,014 - Blue Bird Nemesia

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Nemesia caerulea, N. foetens]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Nemesia fruticans Blue Bird 'Hubbird' PP12,014 (Blue Bird Nemesia) - This woody-based perennial with 1 1/2" long narrow leaves grows to 12-14 inches tall by 18-24 inches wide. The early-summer-through-autumn blooms are produced in terminal racemes. The 1/2" long bluish-purple flowers are 2-lipped on a short tube with a yellow throat. It prefers moist, well-drained soil in full sun. It is winter hardy in zones 9-10 , taking temperatures down to about 15 degrees F. It is used as an annual in many climates. This plant received a US Patent in 2001 (PP12,014) by the Hill House Nursery & Gardens in Devon, UK. It has the cultivar name of 'Hubbird' in reference to the owners of the Hill House Nursery, Ray and Matthew Hubbard. We grew this plant from 2000 until 2009  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Nemesia fruticans Blue Bird 'Hubbird' PP12,014.