San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Philodendron selloum
 
Philodendron selloum - Tree philodendron
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Araceae (Arums)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Philodendron bipinnatifidum]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Philodendron selloum (Tree philodendron) - A large shrub to 10' tall and wide with bold shiny, deeply-lobed green leaves up to 4 feet long. The flowers have large white spathes but are inconspicuous under the leaves though older specimens are large enough that the flowers may be seen from below and often aerial roots can also be seen hanging down from the stems or snaking along the soli. This upright species from Brazil has long been grown in California with older plants making dramatic specimen plants. Plant in cool coastal sun to shade inland and irrigate regularly to occasionally - older plants in shade are suprisingly drought resistant. Hardy to short duration temperatures as low as 20 F with some damage to new foliage and reliably hardy to 25 F. There is some confusion regarding the name of this plant and many references that its correct name should be Philodendron bipinnatifidum. The first plant described was Philodendron bipinnatifidum in 1830s by Heinrich Wilhelm Schott from plants collected by him in Brazil and cultivated at Schoenbrunn Palace Gardens, Vienna. Later in the 1850s Karl Koch described Philodendron selloum, a name honoring his source of the plant H. Sello, the head gardener at Sans Souci, the Imperial Prussian estate at Potsdam. Even in the late 19th century there was confusion between these names with some thought may have originated because of the professional rivalry between these two men. If it was a simple naming issue the older name, Philodendron bipinnatifidum, would take precedence, but there are also differences listed in the descriptions of these two species. Most noticeably Philodendron selloum has a spathe that is green colored on the outside while Philodendron bipinnatifidum should be purple-brown. All that we have observed in California have the green spathes. We continue to list it under the name that has long been used for the plant until such time as Philodendron bipinnatifidum is more widely recognized.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Philodendron selloum.