San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Bambusa multiplex 'Golden Goddess'
 
Bambusa multiplex 'Golden Goddess' - Golden Goddess Bamboo
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Synonyms: [Bambusa glaucescens 'Golden Goddess']
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Bambusa multiplex 'Golden Goddess' (Golden Goddess Bamboo) - A dense, graceful clumping bamboo with narrow 1/2 inch wide culms that reach to 6-10 feet tall. Plant in full sun to light shade. Hardy to 12 degrees F. Makes a good container plant as well as for screening. This bamboo is native to China (provinces of Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan), Nepal, Bhutan, Assam, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, and northern Indochina. The specific epithet means "many folds" or "of many parts", presumably in reference to the many small leaves..  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Bambusa multiplex 'Golden Goddess'.
 
  [MORE INFO]