San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Coprosma repens 'Pink Splendor'
 
Coprosma repens 'Pink Splendor' - Mirror Bush

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Coprosma repens 'Pink Splendor'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rubiaceae (Madders)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Coprosma baueri]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Coprosma repens 'Pink Splendor' (Mirror Bush) - This is a dense, mounding, evergreen shrub to 6-8 feet tall by about 6 feet wide featuring very glossy leaves in shades of green, yellow, and pink with the best color in winter months. Although it has been reported that this plant has inconspicuous flowers in spring we have never seen this. Some sources report that this is a female clone with small orange fruit produced in summer months but this too has not been confirmed and in fact this plant may be a male selection that produces no berries. Plant in full sun to light shade. It withstands coastal winds and salt spray and therefore is an excellent shrub for coastal plantings. It is useful as a colorful evergreen shrub for hedge or screen and as a container subject. It is hardy to 20 degrees F. We grew this plant from 1999 until 2010.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Coprosma repens 'Pink Splendor'.