San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hibanobambusa tranquillans 'Shiroshima'
 
Hibanobambusa tranquillans 'Shiroshima' - Shiro-shima-inyo

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Hibanobambusa tranquillans 'Kemmei']
Parentage: (Phyllostachys x Sasa - natural hybrid)
Height: 10-12 feet
Width: Running
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Hibanobambusa tranquillans 'Shiroshima' (Shiro-shima-inyo) - Slender-stemmed running 10-15 feet tall bamboo with boldly variegated green and creamy-white leaves 6-10 inches long by up to 1 1/4 inches wide. The growth tips and young leaves are sometimes tinged pink or purple .There are long hairs on leaf sheaths. The variegation persists throughout the year. Prefers part shade and warm, or even tropical climate. Makes a good container plant and if planted in a rhizome barrier can be used to make a dense hedge that, if pruned or sheared, can be maintained as low as 4 to 6 feet tall. This variegated form appeared in 1977 as a variant of Hibanobambusa tranquillans 'Kemmei' 3 years after flowering. The genus is thought to be a naturally occurring intergeneric hybrid between Phyllostachys and Sasa from Honshu, Japan. It has inherited the 2 branches per node of Phyllostachys and the large leaves of a Sasa. Hardy to -13 F.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hibanobambusa tran.'Shiroshima'.
 
  [MORE INFO]