San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata'
 
Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata' - Painted Bamboo
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Pantropical
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [B. vulgaris 'Striata']
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata' (Painted Bamboo) - A large tender clumping bamboo with a maximum height of 50 feet under optimum conditions. Large arching golden-yellow culms have green vertical stripes that look like drip marks. Branches are often striped as well. Culms are hardy to 27 degrees F, although our plant in the garden has resprouted after suffering an 18 degrees F night. The native location is uncertain, because this species has been widely cultivated for such a long time. The name Bambusa vulgaris 'Striata' is listed as being the current name in "The Bamboos of the World" by Dieter Ohrnberger (1999). This plant is sometimes also commonly called the Golden Hawaiian Bamboo.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]