San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brunfelsia pauciflora 'Macrantha'
 
Brunfelsia pauciflora 'Macrantha' - Royal Purple Brunfelsia

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Brunfelsia pauciflora 'Macrantha'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: 'Magnifica'
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brunfelsia pauciflora 'Macrantha' (Royal Purple Brunfelsia) - A sprawling evergreen shrub to 3-4 feet tall and as wide. In spring, and often repeating in fall appear the 2-4 inches wide deep lavender flowers with white centers and wavy-edged petals. A very attractive plant for well-watered lightly-shaded areas in the garden. This robust variety has large leaves to 8 inches long by 2 1/2 inches wide and larger flowers than typical Brunfelsia giving it a somewhat tropical appearance. It is also more tender to frost, not as upright in habit and has been noted to have much higher fertilizer requirements than other Brunfelsia. Southern California gardeners have recommended regularly feeding this plant from late December through the bloom period with an ample amount of a well-balanced (20-20-20) fertilizer. Plant in a well-drained soil with light shade and irrigate regularly. Hardy to about 30-32 degrees F although it can sprout back from the ground after temperatures in the mid 20s . Prune in winter or after spring bloom to keep plants fuller. Makes a great large container plant.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Brunfelsia pauciflora 'Macrantha'.