San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Eleocharis dulcis
 
Eleocharis dulcis - Chinese Water Chestnut
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Eleocharis tuberosa]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Eleocharis dulcis (Aquatic) (Chinese Water Chestnut) - This grass-like plant forms a clump of leafless cylindrical stems 2 to 3 ft. tall with small spikes of flowers at the top in summer. It spreads by runners at a moderate rate, preferring saturated soil to shallow water in full sun. It dies down in winter storing energy in underground tubers. Best growth is in warm water over fertile soil. This is the crunchy water chestnut of Chinese cuisine, which is not actually a "nut" but a vegetable as the edible part are the small rounded corms that grow in the mud at the base of the plant. These corms have crispy white flesh and are eaten raw or cooked - even cooked they remain crisp which has made them very popular in Chinese stir fry dishes.  Information displayed on this page about  Eleocharis dulcis is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]