San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Watsonia borbonica 'Snow Queen'
 
Watsonia borbonica 'Snow Queen' - White Bugle Lily

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Watsonia pyramidata]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Watsonia borbonica 'Snow Queen' (White Bugle Lily) - A deciduous winter growing plant with sword-like 2 1/2 ft long bright green pliable foliage and 4-5 feet tall showy wands of pure white flowers. Watsonia are showy plants in the Iris Family and are closely related to Gladiolus. Although often considered bulbs they technically produce a corm and not a true bulb. Watsonia borbonica (W. pyramidata) is a species from the High Veld of South Africa. Most commercially named hybrids of Watsonia are selections of this winter-growing summer-dormant Watsonia. Plant in a sunny location in early fall for late spring flowers. Little or no summer irrigation is required and plants situated in heavy soils will likely rot if given summer moisture. Dig and divide every 2-3 years for added vigor. Watsonia are good for the vase if cut ends are burnt soon after picking.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Watsonia borbonica 'Snow Queen'.
 
  [MORE INFO]