San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Tristaniopsis laurina (Standard)
 
Tristaniopsis laurina (Standard) - Water Gum

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Tristania laurina]
Height: 25-40 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Tristaniopsis laurina (Water Gum) - This is a slow growing upright evergreen tree that occurs naturally on moist, well-drained sites along the east coast of Australia that with great age can reach to 45 feet tall but more typically it is found as a 15 to 30 foot tall tree. It has narrow glossy leaves that are darker above and paler below and turn more reddish with the onset of cold weather. The leaves are borne on mahogany-colored young branches with larger branches having an attractive smooth bark that becomes more scaly with age. The fragrant yellow flowers appear in late spring to early summer and are attractive to bees. Plant in sun or part shade in a wide range of soil types, including sandy loams or even heavier clay provided that there is decent drainage. Irrigate regularly to only occasionally. It is a good candidate for a lawn tree and its slow growth rate makes it a good choice for smaller gardens or street plantings. Hardy to 20 to 25 F We had severe damage to tips and young trees in the freeze of 1990 when temperatures dropped to 18 F but older trees survived these temperatures. Trees of Tristania laurina were among the early plantings in the Strybing Arboretum and were later trialled for 10 years by the Saratoga Horticultural Foundation before being released into the California horticultural trade in 1963. The oldest trees planted in San Francisco on Castro Street between 16th and Market are 30 feet tall.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Tristaniopsis laurina.
 
  [MORE INFO]