San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Handroanthus impetiginosus
 
Handroanthus impetiginosus - Lavender Trumpet Tree
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Tabebuia impetiginosa, T. ipe, H. heptaphyllus]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Handroanthus impetiginosus (Lavender Trumpet Tree) - A semi-evergreen tree that grows 20-30 feet tall with a gray fissured trunk and palmately-lobed leaves divided into as many as seven leaflets radiating outward. The pink trumpet flowers have a white throat with yellow stripes and blooms in large clusters in the spring just before the new foliage emerges. As a young tree, it may not bloom but when it does it often is spectacular. Give this tree full sun and regular watering. Hardy to 20-25 ° F or a little less. This plant was not damaged in our garden for the short duration low temperature or 18 ° F that we got in December 1990. Tabebuia impetiginosa comes from northern Mexico south to northern Argentina where it is a common tree in Argentina's northeastern region. It also has the common names of Pink Ipe or Pink Lapacho. In 2007 studies on the genus Tabebuia determined it to be polyphyletic (because as it has stood it includes Crescentia, Spirotecoma, and Ekmanianthe) with the solution being to split some members of the genus, including the two species commonly grown in California, into the new genus Handroanthus. Plants so separated can be distinguished from true Tabebuia based on the fact that they all have minute hairs on the leaves and flowers. Because of this, Tabebuia chrysotricha becomes Handroanthus chrysotrichus, and Tabebuia impetiginosa becomes Handroanthus impetiginosus. The genus name comes from a combination of 'Handro', for a 20th century Brazilian botanist Oswaldo Handro and 'anthos' from Latin for flower. More recent study of the Tabebuia group indicates the name Tabebuia impetiginosa (now Handroanthus impetiginosus) that the plant commonly cultivated in California has been called, was misapplied and in fact these plants are Handroanthus heptaphyllus, a tree that grows in the high forest watershed of the Paraná River, Paraguay River and the Uruguay River and is commonly called the Black Lapacho.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Handroanthus [Tabebuia] impetiginosus.
 
  [MORE INFO]