San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
 
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani - Banded Bulrush

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: Scirpus lacustris ssp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus'
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (Banded Bulrush) - This distinctive rush has thin hollow leaves that have horizontal bands throughout their length. The bands are most prominent on new growth in spring and fade in the late summer prior to the leaves turning brown in the late fall. It can reach 5 feet tall if given ample water. Plant in full sun in water 2-6 inches deep where the banded leaves are back lit from the sun. The common name is sometimes written as bullrush.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani.
 
  [MORE INFO]