San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Saxifraga 'Peter Pan'
 
Saxifraga 'Peter Pan' - Pink Mossy Saxifrage

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Saxifraga 'Peter Pan'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrages)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Saxifraga moschata 'Peter Pan']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Saxifraga 'Peter Pan' (Pink Mossy Saxifrage) - One of the Mossy Saxifrages with clusters of small (one inch across) succulent-like rosettes of divided leaves. Pink flowers bloom over the foliage in the spring and summer. Plant in sun or part shade, with moderate watering. Great little plant for rock gardens - fitting as the word Saxifraga means 'stone breaker'. The one weakness is to die out in patches, especially during hot weather. We grew this plant from 1986 until 2007.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Saxifraga 'Peter Pan'.