San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'
 
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady' - Indian Hawthorn

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Raphiolepis, Rhaphiolepis 'Monme']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady' (Indian Hawthorn) - This hybird of the popular India Hawthorn shrub reaches 5-6 feet tall and as wide. Full sun or light shade. Drought tolerant. A fast-growing shrub with fragrant dark pink flowers that bloom over a long period. It is grown for its show of color, for the attractive dark, leathery leaves and for its durablity which all combine to make this popular evergreen a colorful plant for the garden, either as a specimen plant, an informal hedge or screen. The leaves begin bronze and burgundy and mature to dark green. It thrives in dry hot climates as well as cool coastal ones where it is dought tolerant and a low maintenance shrub  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Rhaphiolepis indica 'Pink Lady'.