San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
 
Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf' - Dwarf Mock Orange

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Pittosporaceae (Pittosporums)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeleri']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf' (Dwarf Mock Orange) - A dense low growing variety of P. tobira. Grows to 3-4 feet tall and wider with same rich green foliage as the species. Unlike the species this cultivar rarely produces flowers or fruit. A very adaptable shrub that will tolerate seaside conditions, inland heat and alkaline soils. Plant in full sun or shade although plants may sunburn in hot inland exposures. Hardy to 10-15 F (severely damaged at 10 F). Good for low border or possibly a large scale groundcover. Does poorly in overly wet or poor draining soils. Prune only if plant becomes too large as continuous pruning ruins shape. Best pruned in late winter. Unfortunately in recent years we have seen severe girdling of this plant in the Santa Barbara area that is caused by rodents feeding on the stems it must taste really good to them! Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf' was the result of a chance seedling of Pittosporum tobira from seed sowed by Carl Wheeler in 1951 at Wheeler's Central Georgia Nurseries in Macon Georgia. The plant was introduced in 1968 and first described in 1969 in Arnoldia 29:6. It is known in Australia as 'Miss Muffett. For more information about the species see our listing of Pittosporum tobiraThe information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Pittosporum tobira 'Wheeler's Dwarf'.