San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
 
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana - King Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae) (Palms)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Seaforthia elegans, Hort.]
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (King Palm) - The King palm is said to have a "crown" which is the smooth green to purplish-brown portion of the trunk that starts 3 feet below the leaves. This solitary trunk palm grows to 60 feet tall and displays arching feather leaves. The pinkish flowers are clustered on pendulous inflorescences which grow from the base of the crownshaft. Will grow in full sun to part shade with occasional summer watering. It stabilizes soil erosion and is wind tolerant. Hardy to 28F. We sold this great plant at our nursery since 1979 but reluctantly discontinued growing it in 2007 as we focused on more xerophytic plants.  The information about Archontophoenix cunninghamiana displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]