San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Olea africana
 
Olea africana - African Olive

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Oleaceae (Olives)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Olea chrysophylla]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 15-25 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Olea africana (African Olive) - This is an evergreen densely growing tree to 25 feet tall by 20 feet wide. It mainly differs from the common olive, Olea europaea, in its smaller flowers and fruits and green leaves that have a gold cast. It also maintains dense foliage to the ground and overall has a more upright habit. This is a good large screening plant. Plant in full sun. Olive trees have a better appearance if planted in deep, rich soil. Very drought tolerant once established. Hardy to 15-20 F.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Olea africana.
 
  [MORE INFO]