San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Montanoa grandiflora
 
Montanoa grandiflora - Daisy Tree

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Montanoa grandiflora
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Central America (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Eriocoma hartwegiana]
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Montanoa grandiflora (Daisy Tree) - This is an erect evergreen shrub with thick stems which grow from the base to 12 feet tall with equal spread. The slightly-hairy green leaves are deeply lobed. During the fall and winter, white daisy-like flowers with yellow centers are produced in abundance and give off a scent reminiscent of chocolate or vanilla. The flowers are followed by interestingly attractive chartreuse-colored seedheads that last on the plant through the winter months. Plant in full sun and water occasionally to regularly - can be somewhat drought tolerant but looks much better with irrigation. Some say this plant is not frost hardy but we have had this plant survive in our garden through the December 1990 freeze with short duration temperatures at 18 F and the January 2007 freeze with 3 nights dropping to 25 F and both times this plant came back gloriously the following year - while early frosts may nip the flowers and tender growth we feel that the plant is hardy to about 20 degrees F. Cut it back hard in early spring to allow the fresh new foliage to emerge near the base.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Montanoa grandiflora.