San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Metrosideros excelsa
 
Metrosideros excelsa - New Zealand Christmas Tree

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Metrosideros excelsa
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Metrosideros excelsus, M. tomentosa]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Metrosideros excelsa (New Zealand Christmas Tree) - This narrow upright evergreen tree will take full sun and is drought tolerant. Scarlet flowers appear in spring through summer. It can reach up to 20 to 30 feet tall by about 12 to 15 feet wide. It does well in seaside conditions and is hardy to about 25-30 degrees F. Useful for its narrow upright habit. A great street tree in Santa Barbara. Is it M excelsus or M. excelsa: seems that many US sources (Sunset, Hortus) cite the specific epithet as "excelsus" while most British and New Zealand sources (RHS Exncyclopaedia, Flora of New Zealand) use "excelsa". Since this tree hails from New Zealand we follow their spelling of "excelsa". We have grown this plant in bush and tree form off and on since our nursery was extablished in 1979. This plant is availbable from many sources but we no longer grow it.  The information about Metrosideros excelsa displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]