San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lophostemon confertus
 
Lophostemon confertus - Brisbane Box

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Tristania conferta]
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: 15-25 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Lophostemon confertus (Brisbane Box) - A moderate to fast growing upright, evergreen tree that typically grows to 30 to 40 feet tall by 15 to 25 feet wide in cultivation. In youth one can expect 2 to 3 feet of grown per year up to this height before growth slows, but old specimens can be found to 60 to 70 feet tall and, in its natural habitat, old trees are known to reach twice this height. It produces a dense and symmetrical upright rounded head with 4 to 6 inch long glossy lance-shaped leaves held in whorls at the branch tips. Starting at a young age, attractive reddish brown bark peels off to reveal a lighter grayish color underneath. Lateral clusters of 1 inch wide feathery white flowers bloom in the spring and summer. Though not outstandingly showy as a whole, the individual flowers are quite unusual and attractive with 5 long feathery staminal fascicles alternating with round white petals and these flowers are attractive to bees. The pollinated flowers develop into woody capsules by late summer. Plant in full to part sun while providing ample water in a well-drained soil, once established it is very drought tolerant. Frost sensitive when young but cold and frost hardy at maturity to at least 25 F - trees in the Goleta Valley weather the short duration temperatures just below 20 F in the 1990 Christmas freeze. Chlorosis is sometimes a problem if the soil is poor. This tree is a great choice for a lawn specimen, street planting, park or garden tree and provides a good visual screen or wind break. It is a beautiful Eucalyptus-like tree, and is closely related, but is more refined looking and less messy than most true Eucs. Brisbane box is native to the wet areas of semi-tropical areas of north eastern part of the Australian in the state of Queensland south to coastal central New South Wales. This tree was long known as Tristania conferta, the name it was first described as in 1812 but the genus was split in 1982 with this plant becoming Lophostemon confertus, while the other popular tree in the genus, known as Tristania laurina, became Tristaniopsis laurina. The name for this new genus comes from the Greek words 'lophos' meaning a "crest" and 'stemon' meaning a "stamen" in reference to the feathery crested stamens. The specific epithet means "dense", referring to the dense foliage. We grew this tree from 1979 until 2013 and would still be growing it today were it not also being grown by nearly every other nursery. We have nice specimen trees lining the road up to the nursery entrance and some of the tallest ones in town are planted next door in front of the telephone company building at the corner of San Marcos Road and Hollister Ave.  The information on this page is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from what we have found on reliable online sources, as well as from observations made of our crops of this plant growing in the nursery and of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Lophostemon confertus.
 
  [MORE INFO]