San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Perennial > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha'
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Black Panther']
Parentage: (Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis seedling)
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha' - An evergreen perennial that forms clumps of 18 inch long by 1 1/2 inch wide arching gray-green leaves. In late spring arise the 3 foot tall stems that are slightly mottled with dark spots and bear large heads of dark buds that open to very dark violet-blue funnel-shaped flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade in most any soil type and give occasional irrigation. Good for massing as a groundcover or used individually as an accent plant and has an excellent vase life as a cut flower up to 14 days. As with other Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis varieties this plant should prove hardy and evergreen to about 20-25 degrees F. This plant was the result of seedling selection from open pollinated Agapanthus praecox ssp. orientalis 'Blue' at Doncaster, Victoria in Australia by Graham Morrison in 1981. The seedling was characterized by a distinctive violet-blue flower color, which was darker than that of the original seed parent. This plant was first described in the Australian Plant Varieties Journal Volume 12 Number 1 in 1999 for a Plant Breeder's Rights application made in 1998 by Agapan Growers of Belgrave, Victoria and was first released for sale in Australia in 2002. In Wim Snoeijer's "Agapanthus: A Revision of the Genus" it is noted that the plant is sometimes called 'Black Panther'. We grew this plant only in 2008.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agapanthus 'Black Pantha'.