San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Perennial > Acanthus spinosissimus
 
Acanthus spinosissimus - Spiny Bear's Breech

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus¹)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Acanthus spinosus, Hort.]
Parentage: (Acanthus spinosus x A. mollis)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15° F
Acanthus spinosissimus (Spiny Bear's Breech) - Interesting spiny-leafed perennial to 18-24 inches tall by 2 feet wide, with dark green deeply-lobed spine-tipped leaves. Vertical flower spikes, appearing in early summer, are 2-3 feet tall, with tubular pale purple flowers subtended by spiny purple bracts. Plant in light shade or morning sun and water moderately. Hardy to 5 degrees F or below. The name Acanthus x spinosissimus is often used to describe a group of hybrids between A. spinosus and A. mollis with leaves even more spiny than A. spinosus. In some literature the name is considered a synonym of A. spinosus or to be a synonym of A. mollis spp. mollis. According the Royal Horticultural Encyclopedia, most plants sold as A. spinosus actually belong in the A. spinosissimus group.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Acanthus spinosissimus.