San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Perennial > Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata'
 
Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata' - Variegated Peruvian Lily

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Alstroemeriaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Alstroemeria pulchella]
Height: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata' (Variegated Peruvian Lily) - Semi-evergreen perennial. Cool sun. Moderate water needs. Red flowers in spring-summer. Grows to about 1'-1 1/2' tall and spreads by rhizomes. . This variety has variegated leaves and dark red flowers with darker spots and green tips. Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade and give regular irrigation. Hardy to about 15-20 degrees F. As this plant can spread widely in the garden it is a good candidate for keeping in a pot. If planted in the ground, control spreading by using a root barrier or surround plant with a non-irrigated area.  Information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it the nursery's garden and in other gardens we visit as well, as well as in our nursery crops in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing  Alstroemeria psittacina 'Variegata'.