San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Palm > Syagrus romanzoffiana
 
Syagrus romanzoffiana - Queen Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Syagrus romanzoffiana
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae) (Palms)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Arecastrum romanzoffianum]
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: 20-30 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Syagrus romanzoffiana (Queen Palm) - A large tall feather palm to 50 foot tall palm with leaflets that come off the midrib vertically and then at the midpoint they bend downward, creating a graceful feather-like appearance. The straight trunk is covered with leaf bases and fibers near the crown and is smooth and gray below. . Large inflorescences of cream-colored flowers are produced from within the leaves in the canopy during spring and summer months followed by bright orange seed that often accumulates on the ground beneath the canopy. Plant in full sun with regular to occasional irrigation. Hardy to around 25 F and moderately tolerant of salt spray. Native to South America, from Paraguay and northern Argentina north to eastern Brazil and west to eastern Bolivia. In the past it was classified within the Coco Palm as Cocos plumosa and then later renamed to Arecastrum and finally to Syagrus. The specific epithet honors Nikolay Rumyantsev (17541826), a Russian Foreign Minister and Imperial Chancellor and patron of the exploration. This palm is the most common of the ornamental palms planted in Southern California. We grew this plant from 1979 until 2009.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Syagrus romanzoffiana.
 
  [MORE INFO]