San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Palm > Brahea brandegeei
 
Brahea brandegeei - San JosÚ Hesper Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae) (Palms)
Origin: Baja California (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Erythaea brandegeei]
Height: 40-60 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30░ F
Brahea brandegeei (San JosÚ Hesper Palm) - This is a tall, slender, solitary-trunked palm that slowly grows to 125 feet tall. The 3 foot long grey-green leaves are held around the trunk forming a skirt. It takes full sun, and will tolerate aridity. It is very similar to Brahea armata with light green fronds and a very attractive trunk pattern formed by the leaf bases. It will take temperatures down to about 25 degrees F. The name Brahea, honors Tycho Brahe, a 16th-17th century Danish astronomer.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Brahea brandegeei.
 
  [MORE INFO]