San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Palm > Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
 
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana - King Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae) (Palms)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Seaforthia elegans, Hort.]
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (King Palm) - The King palm is said to have a "crown" which is the smooth green to purplish-brown portion of the trunk that starts 3 feet below the leaves. This solitary trunk palm grows to 60 feet tall and displays arching feather leaves. The pinkish flowers are clustered on pendulous inflorescences which grow from the base of the crownshaft. Will grow in full sun to part shade with occasional summer watering. It stabilizes soil erosion and is wind tolerant. Hardy to 28F. We sold this great plant at our nursery since 1979 but reluctantly discontinued growing it in 2007 as we focused on more xerophytic plants.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Archontophoenix cunninghamiana.
 
  [MORE INFO]