San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Grass-like > Carex elata 'Bowles Golden'
 
Carex elata 'Bowles Golden' - Golden Variegated Sedge

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Europe, Eastern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Carex acuta, C. flava]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Keep Wet
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Carex elata 'Bowles Golden' (Aquatic) (Golden Variegated Sedge) - Clumping semi-evergreen plant with striking yellow grasslike foliage that has green edges. New bright yellow growth lightens the plant during its growing season in spring, however it does fade with maturity. The clumps will grow 2 feet tall and 3 feet wide. Plant in part sun (better color in brighter light) in or near water. Can tolerate shallow submersion. Hardy to <15 degrees F  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Carex elata 'Bowles Golden'.
 
  [MORE INFO]