San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Grass-like > Carex 'Ice Dance'
 
Carex 'Ice Dance' - Ice Dance Sedge

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [C. morrowii 'Ice Dance']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Carex 'Ice Dance' (Ice Dance Sedge) - This is a 12 to 15 inch mound-forming sedge that slowly spreads by rhizomes. Its " wide dark green leaves are distinctly variegated with creamy-white margins. Plant in full sun (coastal) to part sun or shade and water regularly. A good edging plant or use as a groundcover or container plant. Hardy into USDA zone 4 where foliage can be damaged but rebounds. This plant was selected by horticulturist Barry Yinger during a collection trip to Japan and was introduced in the US by Hines Nursery in 1996. It has previously been marketed as Carex morrowii 'Ice Dance'. Carex morrowii is a clump forming plant with narrower leaves.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Carex 'Ice Dance'.
 
  [MORE INFO]