San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Grass-like > Carex brunnea 'Variegata'
 
Carex brunnea 'Variegata' - Golden-Edged Sedge

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: Australasia
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [C. elegantissima 'Variegata', Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Carex brunnea 'Variegata' (Golden-Edged Sedge) - A narrow, upright clumping sedge with arching leaves up to 12-14" inches tall. The plant forms extremely tight fine-textured clumps with arching leaves that have a dark green central stripe and a thin margin of pale yellow. Plant in full sun to light shade and provide a moist, well-drained soil - plants in shade have done well with only occasional irrigation. Brown flowers sit 6 inches atop the refined clumps in summer. Very cold hardy sedge tolerating 10-15 F but dislikes hot dry climates. We first received this plant from the grassman John Greenlee in 1988 as Carex species 'Variegated' and later called it Carex elegantissima 'Variegata', a name coined by John Greenlee. Although this name was dubious it was used for this plant for many years and only recently have we determined that it is actually Carex brunnea, a widespread species that grows from eastern Australia north into South East Asia and Japan.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Carex brunnea 'Variegata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]