San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Grass-like > Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata'
 
Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata' - Variegated Striped Rush
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Machaerina rubiginosa]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata' (Variegated Striped Rush) - An attractive rigidly upright sedge-like plant from New Zealand that typically grows 18-24 inch tall (taller if in wet conditions) and spreads slowly on short rhizomes forming dense clumps. The 1/8 inch wide needle-like leaves (elliptical in cross section) rise perfectly straight and perpendicular to the ground, and are deep green and striped along one edge with yellow. This plant will grow in moist soils but seems to do best in loose soil with frequent to regular irrigation. Also can go into shallow water if crown is near or slightly above the surface and in these conditions can grow to up to 3 feet tall. Hardy to about 0-10 degrees F. According to the Plant List there are no longer any plants correctly called Baumea, with most previously in this genus now reclassified as being in the genera Gauhnia, Cladium or Machaerina. This species is now correctly called Machaerina rubiginosa, but we continue to list it as Baumea rubiginosa until this name gets broader acceptance. The name for the genus honors the French Chemist Antoine Baume (1728-1804). The name Machaerina comes from the Greek word 'machaira' meaning "a large knife" in refence to the shape of the leaves of the type species, Machaerina restioides. The specific epithet means rust colored, alluding to the reddish-brown flowerheads. Another common name for the species is Rusty Twig Rush. We received this interesting and attractive plant from water garden specialist Greg Speichert of Crystal Palace Perennials who got it from the U.S. National Arboretum. We have grown it since 1994.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Baumea rubiginosa 'Variegata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]