San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Grass > Arrhenatherum elatius bulbosum 'Variegatum'
 
Arrhenatherum elatius bulbosum 'Variegatum' - Bulbous Oat Grass

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Wheat
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Arrhenatherum elatium bulbosum 'Variegatum']
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Arrhenatherum elatius bulbosum 'Variegatum' (Bulbous Oat Grass) - A clumping, cool-season, semi-deciduous, perennial grass that reaches 8 to 12 inches tall. Tufts of gray-green, soft, linear leaves, heavily striped with bluish-green and white leaves, are produced from chains of small bulbous corms. An excellent little grass, very soft to the touch and non-invasive. Great along the edge of paths or planted with other different colored grassy plants, particularly attractive against dark-toned plants, like the purple Euphorbia 'Chameleon' because of its clean white leaf stripes and margins. For best appearance, cut to the ground after summer flowering. Plant in light shade to full sun (along coast); and although this plant will tolerate fairly dry conditions, it looks better when watered regularly. Good drainage is a must as the plant can rot out in heavy clay soils.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Arrhenatherum 'Variegatum'.
 
  [MORE INFO]