San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Fern > Marsilea mutica
 
Marsilea mutica - Water Clover

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Marsileaceae (Water-clovers)
Origin: Asia, Central (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [M. quadrifolia, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Marsilea mutica (Aquatic) (Water Clover) - As with all the Marsilea described, the foliage on this species resembles a four-leaf clover. This particular variety has reddish-brown stripes that split the darker green on the top half of the leaflets and the lighter green of the lower half. When the four leaflets are open, the pattern on the individual leaflets come together to create a charming design. It reaches 4 to 12 inches tall, spreads, and will grow in sun or shade. It does best when planted 4 inches to 9 inches below the surface of the water. It also will grow in damp soil. It is very cold hardy - it will take temperatures below 15 degrees F.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Marsilea mutica (Aquatic).
 
  [MORE INFO]