San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Fern > Marsilea schelpeana
 
Marsilea schelpeana - Small Leafed Water Clover

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Marsileaceae (Water-clovers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [M. crenata, Hort]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Marsilea schelpeana (Aquatic) (Small Leafed Water Clover) - The Marsilea's clover-like leaves have four wedge-shaped leaflets that are deeply lobed one or two times. The leaf petioles can range from 4 inches to 1 foot long; they take some shade, but the petioles grow longer in sunny locations and will rise out of the water several inches. The amphibious fruiting bodies which hold the spores are attached at the leaf buds. The plant also spreads through runners. Plant in saturated soil to 9" under water. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. Our thanks to Barbara Joe Hoshizaki for helping us identify this plant that we received as Marsilea crenata.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Marsilea schelpeana (Aquatic).
 
  [MORE INFO]