San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Fern > Pyrrosia lingua
 
Pyrrosia lingua - Tongue Fern
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Polypodiaceae (Common Ferns)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [crostichum lingua]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Pyrrosia lingua (Tongue Fern) - The 12 to 18 inch tall epiphytic (growing on trees) or lithophytic (growing on rocks) plant with 18 inch long and 2 inch wide thick, olive green blades-like fronds rise singly from the slender surface creeping rhizomes. The fronds have a gently undulating margin and a slight twist to the entire blade, exposing for view the undersides that are covered in many small (1mm) round sori with accompanying stellate hairs and scales that make for an interesting felty cinnamon to tan colored surface. Plant in morning, late afternoon sun or bright shade and water occasionally to regularly. Cold hardy to 0 degrees (or less) and useful down to USDA Zone 6. The leaves have been compared to having a texture and look or a cow's tongue and the twisting and undulations of the blades provide a great contrast between the green upper and reddish tan undersides. Great in containers or planted in the ground as an interesting and attractive evergreen solid groundcover. It is at its does best in a very well-drained soil or steep slope (rhizomes can stick to a vertical surface) in bright indirect light and fertilized throughout the warm months with a fertilizer like fish emulsion. Avoid overwatering and use a well-drained orchid bark amended soil in containers. This fern is native to Japan, China, Taiwan, India, Laos, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, and Vietnam, where it grown on moderately dry rocks or on trees at low to mid elevations (300 to 6,200 feet) in mountainous area. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'pyrros' meaning "flame-colored" or "red" in reference to the reddish tint of the stellate hairs of some Pyrrosia species, namely the type plant Pyrrosia chinensis (P. stigmosa). The specific epithet fittingly means tongue-like. We have steadily been building stock on this plant from plants given to up by John Bleck from plants growing very well in his Goleta, California garden.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Pyrrosia lingua.
 
  [MORE INFO]