San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Fern > Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood'
 
Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood' - Australian Tree Fern

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Cyatheaceae (Cyatheaes)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Alsophila australis, Sphaeroteris cooperi]
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cyathea cooperi 'Brentwood' (Australian Tree Fern) - This robust cultivar of C. cooperi was selected by Fred and Helen Woodley, Los Angeles area fern growers, in the 1970's. It was thought to possibly be a hybrid but current treatment has it as a robust form of the Australian Tree Fern. Like the species it is a fast growing tree fern with light-green fronds. Plant in a bright shade (tolerates full sun along the coast) and provide regular irrigation. Irrigation can be applied to the trunk as well as the surrounding soil but avoid watering the crown as this enhances conditions that promote diseases such as Rhizoctonia or Tip Blight (Phyllosticta). Tip blight has become a more prevalent disease of tree ferns in southern California and seriously disfigures the new growth and older foliage. Given optimum conditions this plant can grow several feet per year and reach 20 feet tall. Hardy to about 20-25 F. It is generally faster growing, has a stouter trunk and a fuller head of leaves than typical Cyathea cooperi. The scales on the trunk are noted as a more coppery color and there is speculation that it is more resistant to Rhizoctonia than the species.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cyathea 'Brentwood'.
 
  [MORE INFO]