San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc. > Albuca juncifolia
 
Albuca juncifolia - Rush-leaved Albuca

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Hyacinthaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Greenish White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Albuca imbricata]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Albuca juncifolia - This plant arises from a partly above-ground round bulb with 4 to 10 erect slender gray-green leaves to 2-3 feet tall that are round like a rush in upper portions and deeply channeled near the base. In late spring the inflorescence rises to 4 to 5 feet high with a drooping raceme of a 1-2 inch wide greenish-white flowers that have a green midstripe. Plant in a light well-drained soil in full sun with little to no irrigation. Albuca is a rather extensive genus of Cape of Good Hope bulbs that is closely allied to Ornithogalum. We received this plant as Albuca juncifolia, a plant from the Western Cape of South Africa that should only grow to 15 inches tall and have yellow and green flowers, so this is obviously something else - perhaps Albuca maxima?. The genus name Albuca comes from 'albicans', or 'albus' meaning "white", which refers to one of the earliest described species. We were first introduced to this plant by the late Bill Baker and our plants are from seed provided by John Bleck.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Albuca juncifolia.