San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc. > Asphodelus aestivus
 
Asphodelus aestivus - White Asphodel

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Asphodelaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. albus ssp. microcarpus]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Asphodelus aestivus (Summer Asphodel) Attractive perennial with gray-green narrow sword-like leaves to 12-18 inches tall and spikes of white star-like flowers that rise above the foliage in late spring (May-June) to an overall height of 2 to 3 feet. The 1 inch wide flowers have thin brown midstripes on the petals and first open at the bottom of the spike and proceed upward to the top over a period of several weeks. This plant is native to dry slopes, pastures, pine forests and mountainous regions of from the Canary Islands and North Africa east across southern Europe and southwest Asia to Iran. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well drained soil ( likes sandy soils). Irrigate occasionally to very little in coastal gardens. Considered hardy to USDA zone 6. Great as a border or accent plant. We got our start on this plant from seed off of a plant growing outside the UCSB Biology Greenhouses. It was unidentified at the time but Asphodelus albus was as close as we could match it to and we entered it into our database as such and sold our first crops under this name. We later were informed by UCSB Biology Greenhouse Manager John Bleck that he had received the seed of this plant from Israel in 1983 labeled Asphodelus microcarpus which is synonomous to Asphodelus albus ssp. microcarpus but its current name is Asphodelus aestivus.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Asphodelus aestivus.
 
  [MORE INFO]