San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Bulb > Brunsvigia josephinae
 
Brunsvigia josephinae - Josephine's Candelabra Flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Brunsvigia gydobergensis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Brunsvigia josephinae (Josephine's Candelabra Flower) - A large bulb - It produces the largest bulbs of any plant, sometimes exceeding 2' in length. In fall are produced the flowers on thick stalks to 18-23 inches tall bearing a full head, often more than 25, of coral-red flowers, each about 2 1/2 inches across. After the blooms fade the pedicels elongate with the ripening seeds, the leaves emerge. Eventually the large gray-green leaves can be 3-4 inches in width by 2-3 feet long. Native to the Eastern Cape Providence and introduced into cultivation in 1814. Plant in full sun to half shade and protect from frost. Irrigate well during the growing season from fall to spring and allow a rest period w/o irrigation during the summer. If plants are dug it is important to remove entire bulb as root attachment area should not be broken. Plants usually will not bloom the first or second year after bulbs are dug. Can be grown in large containers.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Brunsvigia josephinae.
 
  [MORE INFO]