San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Bamboo > Bambusa multiplex 'Riviereorum'
 
Bambusa multiplex 'Riviereorum' - Chinese Goddess Bamboo

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Synonyms: [Bambusa glaucescens 'Riviereorum']
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Bambusa multiplex 'Riviereorum' (Chinese Goddess Bamboo) - Fern-like clumping dwarf bamboo with delicate arching solid culms 1/4 to 1/2 inches wide that reach 6-8 feet in height. Culms are cloaked with 12-23 small (1 1/4; to 1 1/2 inches long) leaves in neat ranks. Easily confused with the larger fern-leaf which does not have solid culms. Best in full sun to light shade. A great container plant. Thought to be among the hardiest (to 12 F ) of the Bambusa multiplex group.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Bambusa multiplex 'Riviereorum'.
 
  [MORE INFO]