San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Cycad > Encephalartos senticosus
 
Encephalartos senticosus - Lebombo Cycad

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Cycad
Family: Cycadaceae (Cycads)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [E. lebomboensis]
Height: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Encephalartos senticosus (Lebombo Cycad) - A medium-sized to large evergreen cycad with an erect trunk to 8 to 12 feet tall, growing singly or in clumps of up to eight stems, with numerous suckers from the base and occasional offsets on the trunks. It thrives in full sun with low water needs. It is not tolerant of much frost and should only be considered hardy to 30 -32 degrees F. We nearly lost this plant in a cold snap in November when temperatures dipped a couple degrees below freezing and "melted" this cycad's new leaves which had emerged in October. Very closely related to E. natalensis. Its native habitat is open rocky areas of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. The name Encephalartos lebomboensis has long been applied to this plant but this species was spilt up in 1996. Most plants in cultivation under the name Encephalartos lebomboensis are actually Encephalartos senticosus. The true Encephalartos lebomboensis grows to the west of the range of Encephalartos senticosus (still within the Lebombo mountain range). It is a smaller plant with narrower leaflets.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Encephalartos senticosus.
 
  [MORE INFO]