San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Cycad > Zamia furfuracea
 
Zamia furfuracea - Sago Cycas, Cardboard Palm

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Cycad
Family: Cycadaceae (Cycads)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Zamia pumila, Hort.]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Zamia furfuracea (Sago Cycas, Cardboard Palm) - This is a slow-growing cycad that has a trunk which is mostly or completely underground. Grows 3-4' tall with a 2-4' wide crown. The leaves are on tall stalks which radiate from the center of the trunk. Each leaf has 13 pairs of oval leaflets with rolled-under edges. This plant will produce egg-shaped female cones and clusters of smaller male cones on separate plants. It can be used as a house plant. Plant in sun or light shade, water regularly. It is hardy down to about 30 degrees. We grew this plant from 1990 until 2007 - it is now widely available.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Zamia furfuracea.
 
  [MORE INFO]