San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Groundcover > Ajuga reptans Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815
 
Ajuga reptans Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815 - Black Scallop Carpet Bugle

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Ajuga reptans 'Black', Ajuga 'Binblasca']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Ajuga Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815 (Black Scallop Carpet Bugle) - Low growing perennial groundcover to 4 to 6 inches tall with glossy large dark blackish-purple scalloped leaves and deep blue flowers in spikes from early spring to early summer. Notably larger foliage than the cultivar 'Mahogany' and is darker colored than 'Catlin's Giant'. Plant in full sun to light shade (brighter light keeps best foliage color) and give regular irrigation - can tolerate drier conditions in shade. Evergreen in mild climates but root hardy to USDA Zone 4. Great for container and particularly striking in combination with lighter colored foliage plants. This plant was a mutation of Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' that occurred on tissue cultured plants and was discovered by Mike Tristram of the UK and marketed in the US by Plant Haven with US plant patent 15,815.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ajuga Black Scallop ['Binblasca'].
 
  [MORE INFO]