San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Groundcover > Adiantum raddianum 'Croweanum'
 
Adiantum raddianum 'Croweanum' - Crowe Maidenhair

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Pteridaceae (~Polypodiaceae)
Origin: Tropical America
Synonyms: [Adiantum cuneatum]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Adiantum raddianum 'Croweanum' (Crowe Maidenhair) - Crowe maidenhair is a select form of the species reaching 1 to 2 feet tall from clumping rhizomes. Typically, A. raddianum holds delta-shaped fronds while 'Croweanum' is more triangular and foliaceous with fronds and segments larger than the species. Adiantum raddianum and its cultivars are slightly less hardy than A. capillus-veneris, the common Maidenhair. Quick and very easy to grow, well suited to the coastal California region. For best results apply a generous amount of fish emulsion every three weeks throughout the growing season. Foliage will remain evergreen in frost free climes, but otherwise, foliage dies down until warm weather returns.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Adiantum raddianum 'Croweanum'.
 
  [MORE INFO]